Author Archives: Ryan C. Wood
[…] By Ryan C. Wood

When you file a Chapter 13 bankruptcy case it is expected that all your general unsecured creditors will be treated equally. You have to treat your secured creditors and priority unsecured creditors differently but your general unsecured creditors will all be paid the same percentage in your Chapter 13 plan, right? The answer is: it depends.

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §1322(b)(1), the Chapter 13 plan may designate different classes of unsecured claims so long as the plan does not unfairly discriminate against the different classes. 11 U.S. C. §1122(a) provides: Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a plany may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to t he other claims or interests of such class.  However, the Chapter 13 plan may treat a claim for a consumer debt differently than other unsecured creditors if there is another person who is also liable for the debt along with the person filing for bankruptcy.